Call: +44 (0)1628 532613

Email email us Twitter Linked In Facebook Google Plus

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related UK data protection legislation, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us. This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information. If you have any questions or queries about this policy please contact us. 

Who we are

Peter Lole & Co Limited trading as Peter Lole Insurance Brokers (also referred to in this Notice as “we", "us", or "our"). 

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are a controller of your personal data. As a controller we use (or process) the personal data we hold about you in accordance with this privacy notice. 

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer, as defined by legislation, due to the size of our business and proportion of data we control and process. Our Managing Director has overall responsibility for our data protection.

How to contact us

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at: 

Peter Lole Insurance Brokers 

Saturn House 

Mercury Park 

Wooburn Green 

HP10 0HH 

T: +44 1628 532613 | E: info@peterlole.co.uk | W: www.peterlole.co.uk

 

What information we hold about you

 The personal data that we collect about you may include the following information: 

  • Personal data you provide to us in person, via email, our website or by telephone
  • Personal data you provide when you enquire about insurance, or when you purchase a policy, through us, including information about what and/or who you want to insure, such as vehicle details, business activities, your home or travel details
  • General information about you, such as your name, address, contact details and date of birth
  • Personal data you provide if you subscribe to any of our mailing or newsletter services
  • Your claims and credit history
  • Financial details, such as your bank account and card details
  • Criminal convictions
  • Information about your use of our website such as your IP address, which is a unique number identifying your computer, including personal data gathered using cookies

 

We collect your personal data from you as a controller when we obtain quotations for insurance for you, when we set up your policy for you and when we make changes to your policy for you. This may also involve the collection of data from or about others who are associated with you and your insurance policy such as other persons insured on your policies or your employees or representatives. By giving us information about someone else for the purpose of arranging insurance for them under your policy such as named driver, employee or travel companion etc. you confirm that you have their permission to do so and that you have shared this privacy notice with them. 

By asking us to arrange a contract of insurance for you where this involves passing information to us relating to children, you confirm to us that in doing so you are the responsible guardian of the child. 

We also collect information from publicly available sources and Third Party databases made available to the insurance industry for the purposes of reducing fraud and financial crime as well as any other Third Party databases where your personal data may be held, provided such third parties have lawful bases on which to share such personal data with us.

 

Why we need and how we use your personal information

We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.

 

Purpose for which we process your personal data

  • In order to perform our contractual obligations to you. This would include our fulfilling your requests for insurance services (including obtaining insurance for you, fulfilling requests for mid-term adjustments and obtaining renewals) (1)

  • To administer your account, including financial transactions for insurance broking (1)
  • To assist in the prevention and reduction of fraud and other financial crime (2)
  • To let you know about important changes in law, insurance related news or other guidance and tips that may be of interest to you (3)

 

The basis on which we can do this (what the law allows)

  1. 1 The processing is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with us
  2. 2 The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law and our legal requirements
  3. 3 The processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in operating our business

 

Sensitive Personal Information

We may collect, use and store sensitive personal information such as criminal convictions and medical conditions as necessary in relation to insurances such as motor, home, travel and health insurance. This information may be shared with insurers, insurance product providers and our Third Party service providers. Where necessary, we shall obtain your consent to the processing of such information.

 

Who we pass your personal data to

We will only supply your personal information to other parties where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, where you give us consent or where we are required to do so by law or regulation (e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime).

As an intermediary we must disclose personal information to insurance companies, underwriting agencies, business partners and other parties in order to provide our products and services and to enable you to enter into insurance contracts. Examples of other parties include other insurance intermediaries, loss adjusters, regulatory bodies, legal and accountancy firms involved in the claims handling process. We may also share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register and Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register. We may pass information relating to your insurance policy and any incident to the operators of these registers, their agents and suppliers. For motor insurance we share it with the Motor Insurance Database (MID) which may be used to establish whether a driver is insured to drive a vehicle and/or for preventing or detecting crime. If you are involved in an accident in the UK or abroad, the MID may be searched to obtain relevant policy information. You can find out more at www.mib.org.uk

We may also disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.

We never share your information outside our organisation for marketing purposes.
You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.

 

Transfer of personal data outside the UK

Certain personal information held on our Information Technology systems may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law. By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

How long we keep information about you

We will keep your information for as long as it is required to enable us to provide quotations, administer your insurances, offer renewal and respond to any claims or complaints (which may arise after the period of insurance has expired). This will usually be a minimum period of seven years or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

 

Your data protection rights

We will only store your data for as long as is necessary to comply with the requirements of your insurance contract(s) and any legal obligations or lawful processing conditions that may exist as a result. You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:

  1. The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Notices such as this.
  2. The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us.
  3. The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.
  4. The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information. You should bear in mind that by exercising this right you may hinder or prevent our ability to provide products and services.
  5. The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.
  6. The right to object.

In some cases, even when you make a request concerning your personal information, we may not be required or able to carry out your request. This may be because we would be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations under the lawful processing conditions under which we hold your data, or because there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we must keep your information. If this is the case, we will let you know our reasons.
For more details on your data protection rights, please contact us. You also have the right to make an enquiry or to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with our use of your data, or if you think we have breached a legal requirement. Further details about the ICO are available at: www.ico.org.uk

  

Google analytics & re-marketing

Our websites use Google analytics and Google's re-marketing technology. This technology enables users who have already visited our online services and shown interest in our services to see targeted advertising on Google partner network websites. Likewise, users that are similar to the visitors of our websites can be addressed. The advertising will be displayed through the use of web cookies. Using cookies, the user behaviour on a website can be analysed and subsequently utilised to provide targeted product recommendations and advertising based on the user's interests.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's deactivation website.

Please note that Google has its own data protection policy, which is independent of our own. We assume no responsibility or liability for their policies and procedures. Please read Google's privacy policy before using our websites. How Google uses data 

Call: +44 (0)1628 532613

Email email us Twitter Linked In Facebook Google Plus
Twitter Linked In Facebook Google Plus